Waist-to-Hip and Waist-to-Height Ratios, Explained

After reading this you can measure your waist, hip and height, compute two body-shape ratios by hand, and read each against the thresholds that clinics use.

What these ratios measure

Two people can share the same weight and the same body mass index yet carry fat in very different places. One stores it around the hips and thighs. The other stores it around the abdomen, packed near the liver and gut. That second pattern tracks more closely with metabolic problems.

The waist-to-hip ratio (WHR) and the waist-to-height ratio (WHtR) both try to capture where the fat sits, not just how much there is. They need a tape measure and nothing else. No scale, no age, no calipers.

Here is the hook. Take two men, both 175 cm tall and both weighing the same. The first has a 82 cm waist, the second a 102 cm waist. Their BMI can be nearly identical, but the second man's WHtR is 0.583 against the first man's 0.469. BMI shrugs; the waist ratio does not.

When to use them, and when not

Reach for these ratios when you want a shape signal that a single weight number hides. They are cheap, repeatable at home, and they respond to changes in abdominal fat within weeks of a diet or training change.

Do not use them as a diagnosis. A ratio is a screening number, not a verdict. They also mislead in specific groups. During pregnancy the waist and hip measurements no longer mean what the thresholds assume. In people with large amounts of muscle, or with conditions that swell the abdomen, the tape reads high for reasons unrelated to fat. In children the fixed adult cut points do not apply; use the Child Growth Percentile Calculator instead.

These ratios describe a population risk, not your personal fate. A high number raises the odds of metabolic trouble across thousands of people; it does not tell any one person what will happen to them.

The formulas and the intuition

Both ratios are plain division. That is their strength: nothing to calibrate, nothing to look up.

\text{WHR} = \frac{\text{waist}}{\text{hip}}

Here waist and hip are circumferences in the same unit (centimetres throughout this article). Because both are lengths, the unit cancels and the ratio is dimensionless. A WHR of 0.85 means the waist is 85 percent of the hip circumference.

\text{WHtR} = \frac{\text{waist}}{\text{height}}

Same idea, with height on the bottom. A WHtR of 0.5 means your waist is exactly half your height. That single number is the easiest rule in this whole field: keep your waist under half your height.

The intuition behind dividing by height is scaling. A 70 cm waist is slim on a 190 cm frame and wide on a 150 cm frame. Dividing by height removes the frame so the number means the same thing for tall and short people. Dividing by hip does something different: it compares the abdomen against the pelvis and glutes, so it isolates where the body prefers to store fat.

A worked example with the demo numbers

Male, 85 cm waist, 100 cm hip, 175 cm tall

These are the tool's default values. Run them and you should reproduce every figure below.

  1. Waist-to-hip: \text{WHR} = 85 \div 100 = 0.85.
  2. Waist-to-height: \text{WHtR} = 85 \div 175 = 0.4857, which rounds to 0.486.
  3. Compare WHR against the male thresholds below. 0.85 falls in the moderate band (0.90 to 0.99 would be high, so this is just under moderate risk depending on the table used; most guidelines treat 0.90 as the male cut point).
  4. Compare WHtR against the universal rule. 0.486 is under 0.5, so the waist is under half the height. That is the healthy side.

Notice the two numbers can disagree in tone. This body reads "fine" on WHtR and "borderline" on WHR. That is normal, and later you will see why.

Reading the thresholds

The waist-to-height rule uses one set of bands for everyone, because dividing by height already removes most of the sex difference in frame size.

Waist-to-height ratio bands (adults)
WHtR rangeReading
below 0.40possibly underweight for shape
0.40 to 0.49healthy
0.50 to 0.59increased risk
0.60 and abovehigh risk

The waist-to-hip ratio splits by sex, because men and women differ in typical hip and pelvis width even at the same risk level.

Waist-to-hip ratio bands by sex
ReadingMaleFemale
lowbelow 0.90below 0.80
moderate0.90 to 0.990.80 to 0.84
high1.00 and above0.85 and above

The demo male at 0.85 sits under the male moderate cut of 0.90, so by WHR he is low risk, and by WHtR at 0.486 he is healthy. Both agree here. The disagreement in the previous section referred to bodies that hover right at a boundary.

At 175 cm height, the waist crosses the 0.50 risk line at 87.5 cm. The marker at 85 cm is the demo value, just below the line. The shaded band is the increased-risk region (0.50 to 0.59).

Explore how one measurement moves the ratios

At a fixed height of 175 cm and hip of 100 cm, every 1 cm added to the waist raises WHtR by 0.00571 and WHR by 0.01. Going from an 85 cm to a 95 cm waist moves WHtR from 0.486 to 0.543 (healthy into increased risk) and WHR from 0.85 to 0.95 (low into moderate for a male).

Common mistakes that skew the number

The math is trivial, so nearly all error comes from the tape. Small tape errors matter because the denominator is large. At 175 cm height, a 2 cm waist mistake shifts WHtR by 0.011, enough to nudge you across a band edge.

Measuring the wrong waist line
Use the midpoint between the lowest rib and the top of the hip bone, not the navel and not the narrowest point. Measuring at the navel on a fuller abdomen can read 3 to 5 cm high.
Measuring the wrong hip line
The hip circumference is the widest part of the buttocks, not the waistband of your trousers. Reading too high on the hip inflates the denominator and makes WHR look better than it is.
Holding your breath or your stomach
Measure at the end of a normal exhale, standing relaxed. Sucking in can drop the waist 4 cm, which lowers WHtR by 0.023, a fake improvement.
Tape too tight or twisted
Keep the tape level all the way round and snug without compressing the skin. A twisted tape adds length you never had.

Measure three times and average. If your three waist readings span more than 1 cm, your tape technique is drifting; slow down and check the tape is horizontal at the back where you cannot see it.

How these compare to other body measures

BMI uses only weight and height, so it cannot tell abdominal fat from muscle or from hip fat. The BMI Calculator is still useful as a first pass, and reading it beside your waist ratios gives a fuller picture than either alone.

If you want an actual body fat percentage from tape measurements, the Body Fat Estimator uses the Navy method, which also relies on waist and neck circumference. For energy planning rather than shape, the BMR and TDEE Calculator estimates your daily calorie needs, and the Macro Calculator splits those calories into grams. To see target weights from height, the Ideal Weight Calculator lists four classic formulas. For clinical dosing surfaces there is the Body Surface Area Calculator.

The demo body's WHtR (0.486) sits just under the 0.50 risk line, while its WHR (0.85) sits below the male 0.90 cut. Both point the same direction here.

Frequently asked questions

Which ratio should I trust more?

For a single number, waist-to-height is the more robust screen and it needs no sex-specific table. Waist-to-hip adds information about fat distribution between abdomen and hips, so use both. They agree most of the time; when they disagree, you are usually near a boundary.

Does the tape unit matter?

No. Both ratios divide length by length, so centimetres and inches give the same answer as long as both measurements use the same unit. Just do not mix a waist in inches with a height in centimetres.

My BMI is normal but my WHtR is high. Which is right?

Both can be correct. A normal BMI with a high WHtR points to a lot of fat stored around the abdomen relative to overall weight, sometimes called normal-weight central obesity. The waist number is the one flagging the risk here, and it is the one worth acting on.

How much waist change do I need to shift a band?

At 175 cm height, losing 2 cm off the waist lowers WHtR by about 0.011. To move from 0.55 (increased risk) down under 0.50 you would need roughly 9 cm off the waist. That is realistic over months, not weeks.

Do these thresholds work for every ethnicity?

Not exactly. Some populations, notably several South and East Asian groups, show metabolic risk at lower waist measurements, so lower cut points are sometimes recommended. Treat the tables here as general adult guidance, not a fixed rule for every group.

This article explains the arithmetic and the standard thresholds for education only. It is not medical advice. For decisions about your health, consult a qualified professional.